you are here: home > Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

At ESM Digital Solutions, we understand and respect the value of your privacy and we are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all of our customers and their patients.

While we do need some personal information about you in order to provide our service, we will take every precaution to ensure that your privacy is protected. ESM Digital Solutions Ltd. is registered with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

What Happens When You Become a ESM Digital Solutions Member?

At the time you become a ESM Digital Solutions member, we will establish for you a password-protected personal account generating orders and downloading software and model files. You are the only person who controls access to the images stored under your ESM Digital Solutions account.

What Information does ESM Digital Solutions Need to Establish Your Membership?

In order to become a ESM Digital Solutions registered member, we need to know your name, e-mail address, postal address and phone number(s). This allows us to process and fulfil your orders and to notify you of your order status.

To update or change your personal information, simply log onto the web site and go to the customer login area from the home page. You will be given the opportunity to change your details here. You may also contact us at info@esmdigitalsolutions.com. You can make changes to your account information at any time.

What Efforts do ESM Digital Solutions go to to Protect Your Information?

Appropriate security measures are taken against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of, the data and against their accidental loss or destruction. The security of personal information and patient information is all-important, but the key word here is appropriate, in that it is more significant in some situations than in others, depending on such matters as confidentiality and sensitivity and the harm that might result from an unauthorised disclosure.

High standards of security are, nevertheless, essential for all personal information. The nature of security used may take into account what is available, the cost of implementation and the sensitivity of the data in question.

A Minimum Standard of Security Would Include the Following:

  • access to the information is restricted to authorised staff on a "need-to know" basis
  • computer systems should be password protected
  • information on computer screens and manual files should be kept hidden from callers to our offices
  • back-up procedure in operation for computer held data, including off-site back-up
  • all reasonable measures should be taken to ensure that our staff are made aware of the organisation's security measures, and comply with them
  • all waste papers, printouts, etc. should be disposed of carefully
  • premises should be secure when unoccupied

Back to Top

Does ESM Digital Solutions Disclose or Share Your Personal Information With Anyone Else?

ESM Digital Solutions will use your personal information to provide you with all of its services. As required by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, and to prevent unauthorised access.

We do not disclose your personal information or information about your visits to ESM Digital Solutions to any outside companies. However, we may aggregate general statistical information regarding our customers as a whole and the overall usage of our site.

We will only use this information in the aggregate. We will not share this information with advertisers, business partners, sponsors and other third parties. We will only use this data to customize and improve our service.

Does ESM Digital Solutions Disclose or Share Your Patients' Personal Information With Anyone Else?

The digitisation and long term storage of your patients' personal information is the key business activity of ESM Digital Solutions. As required by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, and to prevent unauthorised access. We do not disclose your patients' personal information to any outside companies.

Are There Any Exceptions to This ESM Digital Solutions Policy?

If ESM Digital Solutions believes, in good-faith, that the law requires it, or if it is necessary to protect ESM Digital Solutions rights or property, it may disclose customer information to proper law enforcement authorities.

How Long Does ESM Digital Solutions Keep Your Information on Record?

ESM Digital Solutions will keep your information on record for as long as you are a customer. Digital Study Models and other Digital Patient Data is kept for a minimum of three months. You will receive a notification email two weeks prior to this date advising you that your data will be removed. The maximum period of time for which your data is kept is decided by you.

Your Consent

By using our web site you consent to the collection and use of this information by ESM Digital Solutions. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

Back to Top

web design by webmakers

© 2017 ESM Digital Solutions | Data Protection Policy